• Are you Wheelchair Rugby Ready?
  • The only full contact wheelchair sport in the world
  • An invasion and evasion sport...
  • Actively played in 26 countries with more in development
  • Wrecking wheelchairs around the world since 1977
  • Combines the ethos of Rugby with elements of basketball and handball
  • Don't just sit there - get in the game
  • IWRF Partners
16 October 2013

Americas 2013 IWRF Championship Results

 

The IWRF Americas Championship will be held at the Lakeshore Foundation in Birmingham, Alabama on October 14-20, 2013. Held every two years, this will be the third championship of the Americas zone and features national teams from Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Colombia and defending champions the United States. This tournament also serves as a qualifier for the IWRF World Championship to be held in Odense, Denmark on August 1‐10, 2014.

 

 

Webcasting

Webcasts will be viewable on the Home Page of this website.

 

See it Live
If you're in the area of Birmingham, Alabama stop by the Lakeshore Foundation and check out the games. The address is 4000 Ridgeway Drive, Birmingham, AL 35209. For more information call (205) 313-7400 or email

 

IWRF Americas Championship Schedule
Lakeshore Foundation - Birmingham, Alabama

Wednesday, October 16, 2013

Time

Center Court

Score

Court One

Score

3:00 PM

Opening Ceremony 

4:00 PM

USA vs. ARG

61-14

CAN vs. BRA

79-31

Thursday, October 17, 2013 

 

10:00 AM

COL vs. USA

18-57

 

 

11:00 AM

   

ARG vs. CAN

12-84

1:00 PM

BRA vs. USA

32-72

 

 

3:00 PM

Open Court

 

CAN vs. COL

76-13

4:00 PM

BRA vs. ARG

57-27

 

 

Friday, October 18, 2013

10:00 AM

   

ARG vs. COL

46-42

11:00 AM

USA vs. CAN

53-44

 

 

1:00 PM

COL vs. BRA

49-62

 

 

3:30 PM

Semi - CAN vs. BRA

70-36

Semi - USA vs. ARG

52-26

Saturday, October 19, 2013

10:00 AM

Bronze - ARG vs. BRA

44-67

 

 

11:30 AM

Gold -  CAN vs. USA

40-63

 

 

1:15 PM

Closing Ceremony

 
Team Rosters

Argentina

Alejandro Lopez

Cesar Sosa

Juan Foa

Ignacio Rizzi

Mariano Gastaldi

Fernando Pantin Colombo

Matias  Cardozo

Fernando Canumil

Gustavo Mariano Santoro

Juan Herrera

Daniel Viegas

Ignacio Arhancet

Mariano Hurtado

Class

0.5

0.5

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.5

2.0

2.0

2.0

2.5

2.5

3.5

Coach
          Brazil

Fabio Alves Ferreira

Gilson Dias Wirzma Junior

Luis Fernando Cavalli

Jose Raul Schoeller Guenter

Guilherme Camargo

Jose Higino Oliveira Souza

Rafael Hoffmann

Davi Coimbra de Abreu

Alexandre Keiji Taniguchi

Bruno Damaceno Ferreira

Alexandre Vitor Giuriato

Moises Domingues Batista
Benoit Labrecque

Class

0.5

0.5

1.5

1.5

2.0

2.0

2.0

2.5

2.5

2.5

3.0

3.0
Coach

Canada

Bryon Green

Trevor Hirschfield

Patrice Dagenais

Miranda Biletski

Patrice  Simard

Cody Caldwell

David Willsie

Travis Murao

Ian Chan

Fabien Lavoie

Garett Hickling

Zak Madell
Kevin Orr

Class

0.5

1.0

1.0

1.0f

1.5

2.0

2.0

2.0

2.5

3.0

3.5

3.5
Coach
 

Colombia

Juan Manuel Ochoa

Carlos Armando Neme Montoya

John Jairo Segura Cuervo

Faber Alonso Saldarriaga Perez

Cristian Camilo Amaya Fajardo

Cristian Eduardo Torres

Cristian Heiner Narvaez Giraldo

Moises Alonso Alvarez

Edgard Giovanny Vanegas Cardona

Jaime Moreno Moreno         

Jhonattan Vargas Rojas

 

 

Class

0.5

1.0

1.0

2.0

2.0

2.5

2.5

3.0

3.0

3.0

Coach

United States

Clayton Braun

Jeromy Brown

Chad Cohn

Eric Chase

Ernie Chun

Andy Cohn

Joe Delagrave

Derrick Helton

Chuck Melton

Eric Newby

Josh Wheeler

Chuck Aoki

James Gumbert

Class

0.5
0.5

1.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

2.5

3.0

Coach

 


 
 

 

Previous Americas Championship Results
2011 - Bogota, Colombia

United States - Gold

Canada - Silver

Brazil - Bronze

Argentina - 4th Place

Colombia - 5th Place

Mexico - 6th Place

 

2009 - Buenos Aires, Argentina

United States - Gold

Canada - Silver

Argentina - Bronze

Brazil - 4th Place