• Are you Wheelchair Rugby Ready?
  • The only full contact wheelchair sport in the world
  • An invasion and evasion sport...
  • Actively played in 26 countries with more in development
  • Wrecking wheelchairs around the world since 1977
  • Combines the ethos of Rugby with elements of basketball and handball
  • Don't just sit there - get in the game
  • IWRF Partners
11 July 2017

Classification results following IWRF 2017 European Championship

 

IWRF Members

 

Upon the request of several members and after consultation with the IWRF Classification Committee, IWRF will be releasing the results of classification conducted at IWRF sanctioned events.

 

The information released is the same that is published at each event where classification occurs, detailing the start and final sport class and sport class status of athletes classified at the event. This information is eventually added to the Classification Master List but in the interest of transparency and ensuring that all members have access to this information in a timely manner, it will also be sent out to all members at the end of each event.

 

Below are the results of classification conducted at the recent IWRF European Championship Division A.

 

This document is being published for information only. If there is any discrepancy between this document and the official classification records held in the classification database, the database will be considered the correct version.

 

Best regards,

 

Eron Main

Chief Executive Officer, IWRF

 

Results of classification, IWRF European Championship, Koblenz, Germany, June 25 – July 1, 2017

 

ATHLETE

COUNTRY

Entry Sport Class and Status

Final Sport Class and Status

Cowling, David

Great Britain

1.0 R

1.0 P

Cummins, Nicholas

Great Britain

1.5 R

1.5 I(1)

Dawoud, Daniel

Great Britain

2.5 R

2.5 I(2)

Dineen, Alan

Ireland

3.0 R

3.0 P

Doggart, William

Ireland

0.5 R

0.5 R

Eriksen, Kristian Bak

Denmark

2.5 R

2.0 P

Jørgensen, Leon

Denmark

3.0 R

3.0 R

Lachmanowicz, Leszak

Poland

2.0 R

2.0 P

Lilja, Andreas

*(non-competing athlete)

Sweden

NE R

3.0 I(1)

Mangion, Ollie

Great Britain

3.5 R

3.0 I(1)

Manni, Tuomas

Finland

NE R

NE P

Mulhall, Jonathan

Ireland

3.0 R

3.0 I(2)

O’Hanlon, Michael

Ireland

3.0 R

3.0 I(1)

Räisänen, Jouni

Finland

2.5 N

NC R

Robinson, Stuart

Great Britain

3.5 R

NC R

Tapola, Aino

Finland

1.0 R

1.0 I(1)

Thiriet, Matthieu

France

1.5 R

1.5 I(1)

Valentim, Nicolas

France

2.5 R

2.0 I(1)

 

R = Class under review

I(1) = International class confirmed – first classification
I(2) = International class confirmed – second classification
P = Permanent class confirmed

N = New player with less than 1 year rugby experience or recent injury
NE = Not Eligible

NC = Non classifiable/non cooperative