• Are you Wheelchair Rugby Ready?
  • The only full contact wheelchair sport in the world
  • An invasion and evasion sport...
  • Actively played in 26 countries with more in development
  • Wrecking wheelchairs around the world since 1977
  • Combines the ethos of Rugby with elements of basketball and handball
  • Don't just sit there - get in the game
  • IWRF Partners
4 November 2017

IWRF 2017 European Div. C Championship Results

The IWRF 2017 European Division C Championship took place November 2-4, 2017 in Grosswallstadt, Germany at the Business and Sporthotel.

 

Four National teams hailing from Czech Republic, Russia, Israel, and the Nederlands participated in this IWRF fully sanctioned tournament. The top-two finishers were the Netherlands and Russia, who will both advance to the IWRF 2018 Division B Championship at a location to be named.
 

Europe is the IWRF's larges zone with 17 member countries, and at least 7 other countries developing the sport nationally. Because of the size of the zone, a divisional championship structure has been put in place to allow all member countries the opportunity to compete, and improve their world rankings.

 

Tournament results and scores are listed below, and reruns of the games can be found at https://youtu.be/sbZuu1QD6RM. For more information please visit the tournaments official Facebook page or website at wrec-divisionc.eu.
 

IWRF 2017 European Division C Championship Results

 

Final Placing Order

First Place - Nederlands

Second Place - Russia

Third Place - Czech Republic
Fourth Place - Israel

 

IWRF 2017 European Division C All Tournament Team

Best 0.5 - Valerii Krivov (RUS)
Best 1.0 - Reda Haouam (NED)
Best 1.5 - Pieter den Admirant (NED)
Best 2.0 - Jaroslav Filsak (CZE)
Best 2.5 - Emilio Moes (NED)
Best 3.0 - Resul Karabulut (NED)
Best 3.5 - Ilia Mysliaev (RUS)
MVP - Resul Karabulut (NED)

 

Thursday, November 2, 2017 - All Times CET
Time Teams Score
17:00 Russia vs. Nederlands 53-56 OT
19:00 Czech Republic vs. Israel 49-32 
Friday, November 3, 2017  
10:00 Russia vs. Israel 52-32
12:00 Czech Republic vs. Nederlands 48-45
15:00 Israel vs. Nederlands 29-58
17:00 Czech Republic vs. Russia 47-59
Saturday, November 4, 2017
09:00 Nederlands vs. Czech Republic - Semi Final I 52-45
11:00 Russia vs, Israel - Semi Final II 54-32
14:00 Czech Republic vs. Israel - Bronze Medal Game 48-38
16:00 Russia vs. Nederlands - European Div. C Championship 48-51